Record Number of Countries and Athletes

ŠAMORÍN, December 11, 2017 – Final facts from Sunday’s 24th European Cross Country Championships which took place at x-bionic® sphere, Šamorín:

NUMBER OF COUNTRIES: 37 (RECORD of EC)

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia a Herzegovina, Belarus, Bulgary, Croatia, Czech republic, Denmark, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Serbia, Switzerland, Slovakia, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine, Authorised Neutral Athletes (Russia)

NUMBER OF PARTICIPATING ATHLETES: 561 (RECORD OF EC)

NUMBER OF PARTICIPATING COUNTRIES IN PARTICULAR DISCIPLINES

 MEN                           79

WOMEN                     77

MEN U23                   85

WOMEN U23             63

MEN U20                   109

WOMEN U20             104

MIXED RELAY           44

 

FACTS FROM ŠAMORÍN

 MEN (10,18 km): 1. K. Özbilen (TUR) 29:45, 2. Mechaal (ESP) 29:54, 3. Butchart (GBR) 30:00,… 59. Sahajda 31:55, 69. Varga 32:24, 73. J. Urban (all SVK) 33:15.

TEAMS: 1. Turkey (K. Özbilen, Ar. Kaya, Arikan) 17, 2. Spain (Mechaal, Mateo, Lamdassem) 20, 3. Great Britain 35 (Butchart, Connor, Lancashire),… 13. Slovakia (Sahajda, Varga, J. Urban) 201.

 WOMEN (8,23 km): 1. Can (TUR) 26:48, 2. Baht (SWE) 27:03, 3. Grövdal (NOR) 27:04,… 74. Schwaiger 30:50, 75. Maníková 31:21, 76. Néč-Lapinová (all SVK) 31:57.

TEAMS: 1. Great Britain (Taylor, Gorecka, Steel) 23, 2. Romania (Barca, Bobocel, Simion) 31, 3. Turkey (Canová, Kayová, Aydemirová) 54,… 13. Slovakia (Schwaiger, Maníková, Néč-Lapinová) 225.

MIXES RELAY (6,28 km): 1. Great Britain (Courtney, Boyek, McDonald, Marshall) 18:24, 2. Czech republic (Vrzalová, F. Sasínek, Mäki, Holuša) 18:25, 3. Spain (Pereira, V. Ruíz, Guerrera, J. Gómez) 18:26,… 11. Slovakia (Hegedüsová, Pelikán, Beľová, Repčík) 20:31.

MEN U23 (8,23 km): 1. Gressier (FRA) 24:35.

TEAMS:  1. France (Gressier, Hay, Lévisse Roudolff) 7.

WOMEN U23 (6,28 km): 1. Reho (GER) 20:22,… 57. L. Janečková 23:09, 58. Zrastáková (both SVK 23:34).

TEAMS: 1. Great Britain (Judd, Neale, Griffiths) 12.

MEN U20 (6,28 km): 1. J. Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 18:39,… 82. M. Borovka 20:23, 87. Verbovský 20:32, 89. Jánošík 20:33, 94. Kopiar (all SVK) 20:45.

TEAMS: 1. Spain (M. González, Mahboub, Fontes) 20,… 17. Slovakia (M. Borovka, Verbovský, Jánošík/Kopiar) 258.

WOMEN U20 (4,18 km): 1. Knowles-Jones, GBR) 13:48,… 78. Zavadská 15:26, 86. Beláková 15:38, 95. Debnáriková (all SVK) 16:02.

TEAMS: 1. Great Britain (Knowles-Jones, Hughes, Mhlanga) 21,… 19. Slovakia (Zavadská, Beláková, Debnáriková) 259.

MEDAL RESULTS

Great Britain 5 – 0 – 4, 2. Turkey 3 – 1 – 3, 3. France 2 – 2 – 1, 4. Spain 1 – 2 – 2, 5. Germany 1 – 2 – 1, 6. Norway 1 – 0 – 1, 7. Italy 0 – 1 – 1, 8. Belgium, Czech republic, Hungary, Romania and Sweden 0 – 1 – 0.

 

 

 

2017-12-22T13:41:39+00:00